Derby Winners

Derby Winners2018 Winter Fishing Derby Results

Pike Division:

1st | Matt Bedient/Lockport | 41.5" (on 2lb test jig/spikes)
2nd Mike Wojtkowiak/Forestville | 39.25" (hub/tip up)
3rd | Stan Travis / Cowlesville | 38"
4th | Stan Travis | 35"
5th | Mike Cian | 33"
6th | Stan Travis | 31.5"
7th | Stan Travis (again) | 31"

Walleye Division:

1st | Bob Rustowicz / Cheektowaga | 33" and 14.67lb (from Erie on Swedish Pimple/minnows)
2nd | Dave Fisher / Cheektowaga | 31" and 12.17lb (from Chaumont Bay)
3rd | Peter Goretti / Buffalo | 29.75" and 11.90lb (from Upper Niagara River on jig n plastic minnow)
4th | Steve Ball | 28.75" and 9.17lb (from Lake Erie on Swedish Pimple/minnows)
5th | Evan Walsh | 27.75" and 9.90lb (from Silver lake on a Kastmaster)
6th | Bob Rustowicz | 25.5" and 5.96lb (from Upper Niagara on a jig)
7th Barry Ball | 20" and 3.46lb (from Oneida)

Perch Division:

1st | Barry Ball / Alden | 15.5" and 2.14lb (from Lake Erie)
2nd | Jim Stoll / Eden | 14.5" and 1.31lb (from Lake Simcoe)
3rd | Curtis Loveless | 14" and 1.56lb (from Simcoe)
4th | Barry Ball | 13.5" and 1.52lb (from Lake Erie)
5th | Mark Mohr | 13.5" and 1.19 (from Simcoe)
6th | Chase Kordasiewicz | 13.25" and 1.04lb (from pond)
7th | Curtis Loveless | 12.75" and 1.14lb (from Simcoe)

Bluegill/Sunfish Division:

1st | Jack Mings / Amherst | 10.5" and 1.11lb (from pond)
2nd | Mike Rinallo / Amherst | 10" and .82lb (from pond)
3rd | Matt Bedient | 10" and .78lb (from pond)
4th | Bob Frost | 9.75" and .64lb (from pond)
5th | Mike Rinallo | 9.5" and .85lb (from pond)
6th | Matt Bedient | 9.5" and .71lb
7th | Chase Kordasiewicz | 9.5" and .54lb
8th | Rod Froebel jr. | 9" and .58lb

Crappie Division:

1st Matt Bedient / Lockport | 14.25" and 1.52lb (from pond)
2nd | Mike Rinallo / Amherst | 13.25" and 1.28lb
3rd | Jack Mings | 13" and 1.10lb
4th | Mike Rinallo | 12" and .87lb

Steelhead Division:

1st | Peter Goretti/Buf | 31.5" (Lower Niagara River - released)
2nd | Mike Pustulka / Yorkshire | 30.25" (Johnsons Creek)
3rd | Pat Hilkey / Lockport | 28.75" (Oak Orchard on jig - released)
4th | Sam Giglia | 27.75" (Lower Niagars - released)
5th | Scott Parks | 27.25"
6th | Matt Mc Carthy | 26.25" (18mile creek north on power minnow - released)
7th | Jerry Bielicki | 25.5" (Keg Creek)

Lake Trout Division:

1st | Matt McCarthy / West Seneca | 30" (Lower Niagara river from shore on a Voodoo Jig - released)
2nd | Jack Mings / Amherst | 30" (Lower Niagara River by boat on wht jig - released)

Rudd Division:

NO ENTRIES

Thanks to all who participated!!!!

Ask Us Questions

Read Reviews

 

2018 Derby Winners
We Accept Credit Cards!
Shop Online Now!

Store Hours

Monday | 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday | CLOSED
Wednesday | 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thursday | 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday | 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday | 6:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday | 6:00 AM - 4:00 PM

*Holiday hours may vary

Contact Us

Captain Bob's Outdoors
10295 Main St, #6
Clarence, NY 14031

Phone: 716-407-3021


Send Message

Get Directions

Get Directions